Track And Field

2024 Olympic Trials Women’s Final Formchart

Sha’Carri Richardson, the ’23 USATF 100 champion and eventual No. 1 Ranker for the year, is favored again. (VICTOR SAILER/PHOTO RUN)

FEARLESS FORECASTING by Jack Pfeifer
as of June 19

Team USA for August’s Olympic Games in Paris will be chosen at the USATF Championships (Eugene, June 21–30).

With just 13 days from the end of the NCAA to the start of the selection meet, collegians will have an extra week for recovery compared to the ’21 OT.

Note that unlike the World Championships, there are no Wild Cards for the Olympics. Assuming that either the relevant standard is met or the athlete has a high enough position in WA’s world rankings, a nation can enter up to 3 athletes in an event. The U.S. should come close to earning a full quota.

Athletes with a chance to make a third team (individual events only): Jenna Prandini 200, Ajee’ Wilson 800, Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone & Dalilah Muhammad 400H, Vashti Cunningham HJ, Sandi Morris PV, Keturah Orji TJ, Raven Saunders SP, DeAnna Price HT, Maggie Malone-Hardin JT.

With entries now closed, here’s our Top 10s. The listing of an athlete in a discipline doesn’t guarantee she’ll contest that event (or events). The number in the right-hand column represents the athlete’s placing in last year’s T&FN U.S. Rankings. Athletes who are asterisked have made the Olympic standard.

100 METERS
1. *Sha’Carri Richardson (Nike) 1
2. *Aleia Hobbs (adidas) 5
3 *McKenzie Long (Mississippi) nr
4. *Tamara Clark (adidas) 6
5. *Melissa Jefferson (Nike) 7
6 Morolake Akinosun (adidas) nr
7 *Tamari Davis (adidas) 3
8 Mikiah Brisco (adidas) nr
9. *TeeTee Terry (Nike) 4
10 *Celera Barnes (adidas) nr
(also *— Kennedy Blackmon, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Brittany Brown, Talitha Diggs, Candace Hill, Kaila Jackson, Jadyn Mays, Kiara Parker, Jacious Sears, Abby Steiner)
200 METERS
1 *McKenzie Long (Mississippi) 9
2. *Gabby Thomas (New Balance) 1
3 *Abby Steiner (Puma) 3
4. *Sha’Carri Richardson (Nike) 2
5 *Brittany Brown (adidas) nr
6. *JaMeesia Ford (South Carolina) nr
7 *Anavia Battle (adidas) nr
8. *Jenna Prandini (Puma) 6
9. *Tamara Clark (adidas) 7
10 *Jayla Jamison (South Carolina) nr
(also *—Jassani Carter, Thelma Davies, Tamari Davis, Dajaz Defrand, Rosey Effiong, Kaila Jackson, Shawnti Jackson, Jadyn Mays, Jacious Sears, Joyasia Smith, Kayla White)
400 METERS
1. *Alexis Holmes (Nike) 10
2 *Kaylyn Brown (Arkansas) nr
3 *Gabby Thomas (New Balance) 3
4. *Rosey Effiong (Arkansas) nr
5 *Bella Whittaker (Penn) nr
6. *JaMeesia Ford (South Carolina) nr
7. *Shamier Little (adidas) 3
8 *Lynna-Irby Jackson (adidas) 6
9. *Talitha Diggs (adidas) 4
10. *Quanera Hayes (Nike) nr
(also *— Jermaisha Arnold, Aaliyah Butler, Ziyah Holman, Alexis Holmes, Jan’Taijah Jones, Christine Mallard)
800 METERS
1. *Nia Akins (Brooks Beasts) 2
2. *Sage Hurta-Klecker (On AC) 4
3. *Athing Mu (Nike) 1
4. *Addy Wiley (adidas) nr
5 Juliette Whittaker (Stanford) nr
6. *Michaela Rose (LSU) 6
7. Allie Wilson (Nike) 10
8. Sammy Watson (adidas) nr
9 Helen Schlachtenhaufen (Nike) nr
10. Olivia Baker (Atlanta TC) nr
(also *— Sanu Jallow, Emily MacKay, Heather MacLean, Raevyn Rogers)
1500 METERS
1. *Emily MacKay (New Balance/Boston) 8
2. *Elle St. Pierre (New Balance) nr
3. *Nikki Hiltz (lululemon) 1
4 *Sinclaire Johnson (Nike Union AC) 3
5 *Heather MacLean (New Balance/Boston) 9
6 *Dani Jones (New Balance) nr
7. *Cory McGee (New Balance) 2
8. *Addy Wiley (adidas) 5
9. Anna Camp-Bennett (adidas) nr
10. Christina Aragon (Nike Bowerman TC) nr
(also *— Elise Cranny)
STEEPLE
1. *Courtney Wayment (On AC) 1
2 *Val Constien (Nike) nr
3. *Olivia Markezich (On AC) 4
4. *Gabbi Jennings (adidas) 10
5 *Kaylee Mitchell (Nike/Bowerman TC) 6
6 *Krissy Gear (HOKA) 2
7 *Madie Boreman (Oiselle) 7
8 Lexy Halladay-Lowry (unattached) 9
9 Gracie Hyde (Adams State) nr
10. *Marisa Howard (Tracksmith) 5
10 Angelina Ellis (Under Armour) nr
5000 METERS
1. Parker Valby (Florida) nr
2 *Elise Cranny (Nike) 1
3 *Elle St. Pierre (New Balance/Boston) nr
4 *Karissa Schweizer (Nike Bowerman TC) nr
5 Ella Donaghu (Nike/Union AC) nr
6 Allie Buchalski (Brooks Beasts) nr
7 Whittni Morgan (adidas) 6
8 Abby Nichols (Brooks Beasts) nr
9. Bailey Hertenstein (Colorado) nr
10 Rachel Smith (HOKA) nr
10,000 METERS
1. *Weini Kelati (Under Armour/Dark Sky) 5
2. Parker Valby (Florida) nr
3 Fiona O’Keeffe (Puma) 6
4. Elise Cranny (Nike) 2
5. Karissa Schweizer (Nike Bowerman TC) 7
6. Elly Henes (adidas) 4
7. Amanda Vestri (Zap) 10
8. Keira D’Amato (adidas) nr
9 Jess McClain (Brooks) nr
10 Katrina Coogan (New Balance/Boston) nr
100 HURDLES
1. *Keni Harrison (adidas) 1
2 *Grace Stark (Florida) 8
3 *Christina Clemons (TBBTC) nr
4 *Nia Ali (Nike) 2
5 *Amber Hughes (unattached) 9
6. *Tonea Marshall (Nike) 6
7 *Alaysha Johnson (unattached) 3
8 *Rayniah Jones (Central Florida) nr
9 *Masai Russell (Nike) 5
10 *Talie Bonds (VS Athletics) 10
(also *— Alia Armstrong, Michelle Atherly, Shani’a Bellamy, Emelia Chatfield, Jasmine Jones, Tia Jones, Aasia Laurencin, Leah Phillips, Jalaysia Smith, Alexandria Webster)
400 HURDLES
1. Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone (New Balance) nr
2 *Anna Cockrell (Nike) 2
3 *Jasmine Jones (USC) nr
4 *Rachel Glenn (Arkansas) nr
5. *Dalilah Muhammad (Nike) 3
6. Cassandra Tate (unattached) 8
7. *Akala Garrett (Texas) nr
8 Deshae Wise (Tracksmith) nr
9 *Shamier Little (adidas) 1
10 Sydni Townsend (Houston) nr
20K WALK (by Michael J. Roth)
1. Miranda Melville (New York AC) 3
2. Robyn Stevens (JOMA) 5
3. Stephanie Casey (Tracksmith) 2
4. Janelle Branch (Tracksmith) 8
5. Celina Lepe Corvera (Nuun Elite) 6
6. Katie Burnett (Harrier TC) 4
7 Michelle Rohl (Greater Philadelphia TC) nr
8. Lydia McGranahan (unattached) 9
9. Angelina Colon (Mansfield) nr
10. Talia Green (Oakland Clubs) nr
HIGH JUMP
1. *Vashti Cunningham (Nike) 1
2 *Rachel Glenn (Arkansas) nr
3 Jenna Rogers (Nebraska) 5
4. Charity Hufnagel (Kentucky) 4
5 Zarriea Willis (Nevada Gazelles) nr
6 Sanaa Barnes (unattached) nr
7. Cierra Tidwell (BYU) 10
8 JaiCieonna Gero-Holt (Washington HS) nr
9 Katie Isenbarger (Western Kentucky) nr
10 Cheyla Scott (Oregon) nr
POLE VAULT
1. *Katie Moon (Nike) 1
2. *Bridget Guy Williams (Team ESSX) 3
3. *Sandi Morris (Puma) 2
4. Gabriela Leon (Puma) 7
5. Emily Grove (Team ESSX) 5
6. Hana Moll (Washington) 4
7 Brynn King (Roberts Wesleyan) nr
8 Chloe Timberg (Rutgers) nr
9 Kristen Leland (unattached) nr
10. Riley Felts (Charlotte) nr
LONG JUMP
1. *Tara Davis-Woodhall (lululemon) 1
2. *Jasmine Moore (Puma) 3
3. *Quanesha Burks (unattached) 2
4 Monae’ Nichols (Puma) 7
5. Tiffany Flynn (Tracksmith) 5
6 Claire Bryant (Florida) 8
7 Sydnie Willits (Iowa State) nr
8 Jasmine Todd (Tracksmith) 6
9. Madisen Richards (unattached) nr
10 Nicole Warwick (Azusa) nr
(also* — Sophia Beckmon)
TRIPLE JUMP
1. *Tori Franklin (Nike) 1
2 *Jasmine Moore (Puma) 3
3 *Keturah Orji (Mizuno) 2
4. Imani Oliver (Tracksmith) 4
5. Mylana Hearn (Bethany TC) 5
6 Titiana Marsh (unattached) 6
7. Arianna Fisher (unattached) 10
8. Lexi Ellis (CTG Development) 7
9. Asherah Collins (Central Florida) nr
10 Danylle Kurywchak (unattached) nr
SHOT
1. *Chase Jackson (Nike) 1
2 *Jaida Ross (Oregon) 6
3. *Maggie Ewen (Nike) 2
4. *Jessica Ramsey (adidas) nr
5 *Raven Saunders (unattached) nr
6. *Adelaide Aquilla (unattached) 3
7. *Jessica Woodard (Iron Wood) 4
8. *Mya Lesnar (Colorado State) nr
9. Jalani Davis (Mississippi) 5
10. Jayden Ulrich (Louisville) nr
DISCUS
1. *Valarie Allman (Asics/New York AC) 1
2. *Veronica Fraley (Vanderbilt) 4
3 Jayden Ullrich (Louisville) nr
4 Gabi Jacobs (unattached) nr
5 *Lagi Tausaga (Nike) 2
6. Elena Bruckner (unattached) 3
7. Shelby Frank (Minnesota) 6
8. Michaela Hawkins (Colorado State) nr
9. Jordyn Bryant (Fresno State) nr
10. Micaela Hazlewood (Velaasa) 5
HAMMER
1. *DeAnna Price (Nike/New York AC) 2
2 *Brooke Andersen (Nike/New York AC) 1
3. *Janee’ Kassanavoid (Nike) 3
4 Annette Echikunwoke (unattached) 4
5 *Rachel Tanczos (Velaasa) 8
6 Shelby Moran (Oregon) nr
7. *Jillian Shippee (unattached) 5
8. Erin Reese (Velaasa) 7
9. Janeah Stewart (New York AC) 9
10. Madi Malone (Velaasa) nr
JAVELIN
1 Kara Winger (New York AC) nr
2. *Maggie Malone-Hardin (New York AC) 1
3 Madison Wiltrout (unattached) 5
4. Ariana Ince (Velaasa) 4
5. Maddie Harris (Nebraska) 2
6 Sarah Blake (unattached) nr
7 Avione Allgood (Throwers Respect) nr
8. Maria Bienvenu (TCU) 10
9. Trinity Spooner (LSU) nr
10 Skylar Ciccolini (Missouri) 7
HEPTATHLON
1. *Michelle Atherley (unattached) nr
2 Annie Kunz (FP Movement) 4
3. *Anna Hall (adidas) 1
4 Taliyah Brooks (Asics) 3
5. Timara Chapman (Texas A&M) nr
6. *Chari Hawkins (On) 2
7 Jadin O’Brien (Notre Dame) 10
8 Allie Jones (unattached) 7
9 Erica Bougard (Nike) nr
10. Hope Bender (VS Athletics) nr

Share with your friends!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get The Latest Sports News
Straight to your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.