Football

Euro 2024 qualifying group tables, standings, fixtures and results for UEFA tournament qualifiers

The road to Euro 2024 officially began in March 2023 with qualifying kicking off across Europe.

Hosts Germany are the only team guaranteed a place in the tournament so far, with a further 23 nations to join them over the coming months. Italy are the defending champions, but they still need to qualify for the 2024 event.

There are 53 nations vying for a spot at Euro 2024 with teams that finish first and second in the 10 qualifying groups (see tables below) booking their tickets to Germany. That accounts for 20 of the 23 open slots.

The remaining three berths will be decided via playoffs that will see 12 countries competing for a spot at Euro 2024. But the 12 playoff participants will be determined based on performance and final rankings from an entirely different competition — the 2022/23 UEFA Nations League.

MORE: Euro 2021 final bracket with all the results and highlights

The 12 UEFA Nations League group winners (four from League A, four from League B, and four from League C) advance to the Euro playoffs unless they’ve already qualified directly via Euro 2024 qualifying. If already qualified, that country’s place in the playoffs will be taken by the next highest-ranked team in their specific league (i.e. League A, B or C). 

The Sporting News will be keeping track of Euro 2024 qualifying matches and standings below. Should teams finish level on points, this is the list of Euro 2024 group tiebreakers as outlined in the official tournament regulations (Article 15):

  1. Most points obtained in group matches between tied teams;
  2. Superior goal difference in group matches between tied teams;
  3. Most goals scored in group matches between tied teams;
  4. Superior goal difference in all group matches;
  5. Most goals scored in all group matches;
  6. Most away goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Most wins in all group matches;
  8. Most away wins in all group matches;
  9. Fewest disciplinary points (based on yellow and red cards accumulated);
  10. Final position in 2022/23 UEFA Nations League rankings

Euro 2024 qualifying tables, standings and fixtures

Group A table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Scotland 15 5 5 0 0 +11
2. Spain 6 3 2 1 0 +7
3. Norway 4 4 1 2 1 -2
4. Georgia 4 4 1 2 1 +7
5. Cyprus 0 4 0 4 0 -9

Group A schedule

Date Match
March 25, 2023 Scotland 3-0 Cyprus
March 25, 2023 Spain 3-0 Norway
March 28, 2023 Georgia 1-1 Norway
March 28, 2023 Scotland 2-0 Spain
June 17, 2023 Norway 1-2 Scotland
June 17, 2023 Cyprus 1-2 Georgia
June 20, 2023 Norway 3-1 Cyprus
June 20, 2023 Scotland 2-0 Georgia
Sept. 8, 2023 Georgia 1-7 Spain
Sept. 8, 2023 Cyprus 0-3 Scotland
Sept. 11, 2023 Norway vs Georgia
Sept. 11, 2023 Spain vs Cyprus
Oct. 12, 2023 Cyprus vs Norway
Oct. 12, 2023 Spain vs Scotland
Oct. 15, 2023 Georgia vs Cyprus
Oct. 15, 2023 Norway vs Spain
Nov. 16, 2023 Georgia vs Scotland
Nov. 16, 2023 Cyprus vs Spain
Nov. 19, 2023 Scotland vs Norway
Nov. 19, 2023 Spain vs Georgia

Group B table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. France 15 5 5 0 0 +11
2. Netherlands 6 3 2 1 0 +2
3. Greece 6 4 2 2 0 0
4. Rep. Ireland 3 4 1 3 0 -1
5. Gibraltar 0 4 0 4 0 -12

Group B schedule

Date Match
March 24, 2023 France 4-0 Netherlands
March 24, 2023 Gibraltar 0-3 Greece
March 27, 2023 Netherlands 3-0 Gibraltar
March 27, 2023 Republic of Ireland 0-1 France
June 16, 2023 Gibraltar 0-3 France
June 16, 2023 Greece 2-1 Republic of Ireland
June 19, 2023 France 1-0 Greece
June 19, 2023 Republic of Ireland 3-0 Gibraltar
Sept. 7, 2023 France 2-0 Republic of Ireland
Sept. 7, 2023 Netherlands 3-0 Greece
Sept. 10, 2023 Greece vs Gibraltar
Sept. 10, 2023 Republic of Ireland vs Netherlands
Oct. 13, 2023 Netherlands vs France
Oct. 13, 2023 Republic of Ireland vs Greece
Oct. 16, 2023 Gibraltar vs Republic of Ireland
Oct. 16, 2023 Greece vs Netherlands
Nov. 18, 2023 France vs Gibraltar
Nov. 18, 2023 Netherlands vs Republic of Ireland
Nov. 21, 2023 Gibraltar vs Netherlands
Nov. 21, 2023 Greece vs France

Group C table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. England 13 5 4 0 1 +14
2. Ukraine 7 4 2 1 1 0
3. Italy 4 3 1 1 1 +1
4. North Macedonia 4 4 1 2 1 -7
5. Malta 0 4 0 4 0 -8

Group C schedule

Date Match
March 23, 2023 Italy 1-2 England
March 23, 2023 North Macedonia 2-1 Malta
March 26, 2023 England 2-0 Ukraine
March 26, 2023 Malta 0-2 Italy
June 16, 2023 Malta 0-4 England
June 16, 2023 North Macedonia 2-3 Ukraine
June 19, 2023 England 7-0 North Macedonia
June 19, 2023 Ukraine 1-0 Malta
Sept. 9, 2023 Ukraine 1-1 England
Sept. 9, 2023 North Macedonia 1-1 Italy
Sept. 12, 2023 Italy vs Ukraine
Sept. 12, 2023 Malta vs North Macedonia
Oct. 14, 2023 Ukraine vs North Macedonia
Oct. 14, 2023 Italy vs Malta
Oct. 17, 2023 England vs Italy
Oct.17, 2023 Malta vs Ukraine
Nov. 17, 2023 England vs Malta
Nov. 17, 2023 Italy vs North Macedonia
Nov. 20, 2023 North Macedonia vs England
Nov. 20, 2023 Ukraine vs Italy

Group D table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Turkiye 10 5 3 1 1 +2
2. Croatia 7 3 2 0 1 +7
3. Armenia 7 4 2 1 1 +2
4. Wales 4 4 1 2 1 -3
5. Latvia 0 4 0 4 0 -8

Group D schedule

Date Match
March 25, 2023 Armenia 1-2 Turkiye
March 25, 2023 Croatia 1-1 Wales
March 28, 2023 Turkiye 0-2 Croatia
March 28, 2023 Wales 1-0 Latvia
June 16, 2023 Latvia 2-3 Turkiye
June 16, 2023 Wales 2-4 Armenia
June 19, 2023 Armenia 2-1 Latvia
June 19, 2023 Turkiye 2-0 Wales
Sept. 8, 2023 Croatia 5-0 Latvia
Sept. 8, 2023 Turkiye 1-1 Armenia
Sept. 11, 2023 Armenia vs Croatia
Sept. 11, 2023 Latvia vs Wales
Oct. 12, 2023 Croatia vs Turkiye
Oct. 12, 2023 Latvia vs Armenia
Oct. 15, 2023 Turkiye vs Latvia
Oct. 15, 2023 Wales vs Croatia
Nov. 18, 2023 Armenia vs Wales
Nov. 18, 2023 Latvia vs Croatia
Nov. 21, 2023 Croatia vs Armenia
Nov. 21, 2023 Wales vs Turkiye

Group E table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Czechia 8 4 2 0 2 +5
2. Albania 7 4 2 1 1 +3
3. Poland 6 4 2 2 0 0
4. Moldova 5 4 1 1 2 -1
5. Faroe Islands 1 4 0 3 1 -7

Group E schedule

Date Match
March 24, 2023 Czechia 3-1 Poland
March 24, 2023 Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands
March 27, 2023 Moldova 0-0 Czechia
March 27, 2023 Poland 1-0 Albania
June 17, 2023 Albania 2-0 Moldova
June 17, 2023 Faroe Islands 0-3 Czechia
June 20, 2023 Faroe Islands 1-3 Albania
June 20, 2023 Moldova 3-2 Poland
Sept. 7, 2023 Czechia 1-1 Albania
Sept. 7, 2023 Poland 2-0 Faroe Islands
Sept. 10, 2023 Faroe Islands vs Moldova
Sept. 10, 2023 Albania vs Poland
Oct. 12, 2023 Albania vs Czechia
Oct. 12, 2023 Faroe Islands vs Poland
Oct. 15, 2023 Czechia vs Faroe Islands
Oct. 15, 2023 Poland vs Moldova
Nov. 17, 2023 Moldova vs Albania
Nov. 17, 2023 Poland vs Czechia
Nov. 20, 2023 Albania vs Faroe Islands
Nov. 20, 2023 Czechia vs Moldova

Group F table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Belgium 10 4 3 0 1 +7
2. Austria 10 4 2 0 1 +6
3. Sweden 6 4 2 2 0 +5
4. Estonia 1 4 0 3 1 -9
5. Azerbaijan 1 4 0 3 1 -9

Group F schedule

Date Match
March 24, 2023 Austria 4-1 Azerbaijan
March 24, 2023 Sweden 0-3 Belgium
March 27, 2023 Austria 2-1 Estonia
March 27, 2023 Sweden 5-0 Azerbaijan
June 17, 2023 Azerbaijan 1-1 Estonia
June 17, 2023 Belgium 1-1 Austria
June 20, 2023 Austria 2-0 Sweden
June 20, 2023 Estonia 0-3 Belgium
Sept. 9, 2023 Azerbaijan 0-1 Belgium
Sept. 9, 2023 Estonia 0-5 Sweden
Sept. 12, 2023 Belgium vs Estonia
Sept. 12, 2023 Sweden vs Austria
Oct. 13, 2023 Austria vs Belgium
Oct. 13, 2023 Estonia vs Azerbaijan
Oct. 16, 2023 Azerbaijan vs Austria
Oct. 16, 2023 Belgium vs Sweden
Nov. 16, 2023 Azerbaijan vs Sweden
Nov. 16, 2023 Estonia vs Austria
Nov. 19, 2023 Belgium vs Azerbaijan
Nov. 19, 2023 Sweden vs Estonia

Group G table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Hungary 10 4 3 0 1 +6
2. Serbia 7 4 2 1 1 +3
3. Montenegro 5 4 1 1 2 -1
4. Bulgaria 2 4 0 2 2 -4
5. Lithuania 2 4 0 2 2 -4

Group G schedule

Date Match
March 24, 2023 Bulgaria 0-1 Montenegro
March 24, 2023 Serbia 2-0 Lithuania
March 27, 2023 Hungary 3-0 Bulgaria
March 27, 2023 Montenegro 0-2 Serbia
June 17, 2023 Lithuania 1-1 Bulgaria
June 17, 2023 Montenegro 0-0 Hungary
June 20, 2023 Bulgaria 1-1 Serbia
June 20, 2023 Hungary 2-0 Lithuania
Sept. 7, 2023 Lithuania 2-2 Montenegro
Sept. 7, 2023 Serbia 1-2 Hungary
Sept. 10, 2023 Montenegro vs Bulgaria
Sept. 10, 2023 Lithuania vs Serbia 
Oct. 14, 2023 Bulgaria vs Lithuania
Oct. 14, 2023 Hungary vs Serbia
Oct. 17, 2023 Lithuania vs Hungary
Oct. 17, 2023 Serbia vs Montenegro
Nov. 16, 2023 Bulgaria vs Hungary
Nov. 16, 2023 Montenegro vs Lithuania
Nov. 19, 2023 Hungary vs Montenegro
Nov. 19, 2023 Serbia vs Bulgaria 

Group H table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Finland 12 5 4 1 0 +8
2. Kazakhstan 12 6 4 2 0 +4
3. Denmark 10 5 3 1 1 +6
4. Slovenia 10 5 3 1 1 +3
5. Northern Ireland 3 6 1 5 0 -4
6. San Marino 0 5 0 5 0 -17

Group H schedule

Date Match
March 23, 2023 Kazakhstan 1-2 Slovenia
March 23, 2023 Denmark 3-1 Finland
March 23, 2023 San Marino 0-2 Northern Ireland
March 26, 2023 Kazakhstan 3-2 Denmark
March 26, 2023 Slovenia 2-0 San Marino
March 26, 2023 Northern Ireland 0-1 Finland
June 16, 2023 Finland 2-0 Slovenia
June 16, 2023 Denmark 1-0 Northern Ireland
June 16, 2023 San Marino 0-3 Kazakhstan
June 19, 2023 Finland 6-0 San Marino
June 19, 2023 Northern Ireland 0-1 Kazakhstan
June 19, 2023 Slovenia 1-1 Denmark
Sept. 7, 2023 Kazakhstan 0-1 Finland
Sept. 7, 2023 Denmark 4-0 San Marino
Sept. 7, 2023 Slovenia 4-2 Northern Ireland
Sept. 10, 2023 Kazakhstan 1-0 Northern Ireland
Sept. 10, 2023 Finland vs Denmark
Sept. 10, 2023 San Marino vs Slovenia
Oct. 14, 2023 Northern Ireland vs San Marino
Oct. 14, 2023 Slovenia vs Finland
Oct. 14, 2023 Denmark vs Kazakhstan
Oct. 17, 2023 Finland vs Kazakhstan
Oct. 17, 2023 Northern Ireland vs Slovenia
Oct. 17, 2023 San Marino vs Denmark
Nov. 17, 2023 Kazakhstan vs San Marino
Nov. 17, 2023 Finland vs Northern Ireland
Nov. 17, 2023 Denmark vs Slovenia
Nov. 20, 2023 Northern Ireland vs Denmark
Nov. 20, 2023 San Marino vs Finland
Nov. 20, 2023 Slovenia vs Kazakhstan

Group I table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Switzerland 11 5 3 0 2 +9
2. Romania 9 5 2 0 3 +3
3. Israel 8 5 2 1 2 -1
4. Belarus 4 5 1 3 1 -6
5. Kosovo 4 5 0 1 4 -1
6. Andorra 2 5 0 3 2 -4

Group I schedule

Date Match
March 25, 2023 Belarus 0-5 Switzerland
March 25, 2023 Israel 1-1 Kosovo
March 25, 2023 Andorra 0-2 Romania
March 28, 2023 Kosovo 1-1 Andorra
March 28, 2023 Romania 2-1 Belarus
March 28, 2023 Switzerland 3-0 Israel
June 16, 2023 Andorra 1-2 Switzerland
June 16, 2023 Belarus 1-2 Israel
June 16, 2023 Kosovo 0-0 Romania
June 19, 2023 Belarus 2-1 Kosovo
June 19, 2023 Israel 2-1 Andorra
June 19, 2023 Switzerland 2-2 Romania
Sept. 9, 2023 Andorra 0-0 Belarus
Sept. 9, 2023 Kosovo 2-2 Switzerland
Sept. 9, 2023 Romania 1-1 Israel
Sept. 12, 2023 Israel vs Belarus
Sept. 12, 2023 Romania vs Kosovo
Sept. 12, 2023 Switzerland vs Andorra
Oct. 12, 2023 Andorra vs Kosovo
Oct. 12, 2023 Belarus vs Romania
Oct. 12, 2023 Israel vs Switzerland
Oct. 15, 2023 Switzerland vs Belarus
Oct. 15, 2023 Kosovo vs Israel
Oct. 15, 2023 Romania vs Andorra
Nov. 18, 2023 Belarus vs Andorra
Nov. 18, 2023 Israel vs Romania
Nov. 18, 2023 Switzerland vs Kosovo
Nov. 21, 2023 Andorra vs Israel
Nov. 21, 2023 Kosovo vs Belarus
Nov. 21, 2023 Romania vs Switzerland

Group J table

Team PTS GP W L D GD
1. Portugal 15 5 5 0 0 +15
2. Slovakia 10 5 3 1 1 +3
3. Luxembourg 10 5 3 1 1 0
4. Bosnia & Herzegovina 6 5 2 3 0 -3
5. Iceland 3 5 1 4 0 0
6. Liechtenstein 0 5 0 5 0 -15

Group J schedule

Date Match
March 23, 2023 Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-0 Iceland
March 23, 2023 Portugal 4-0 Liechtenstein
March 23, 2023 Slovakia 0-0 Luxembourg
March 26, 2023 Liechtenstein 0-7 Iceland
March 26, 2023 Luxembourg 0-6 Portugal
March 26, 2023 Slovakia 2-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina
June 17, 2023 Luxembourg 2-0 Liechtenstein
June 17, 2023 Iceland 1-2 Slovakia
June 17, 2023 Portugal 3-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina
June 20, 2023 Bosnia & Herzegovina 0-2 Luxembourg
June 20, 2023 Iceland 0-1 Portugal
June 20, 2023 Liechtenstein 0-1 Slovakia
Sept. 8, 2023 Bosnia & Herzegovina 2-1 Liechtenstein
Sept. 8, 2023 Luxembourg 3-1 Iceland
Sept. 8, 2023 Slovakia 0-1 Portugal
Sept. 11, 2023 Iceland vs Bosnia & Herzegovina
Sept. 11, 2023 Portugal vs Luxembourg
Sept. 11, 2023 Slovakia vs Liechtenstein
Oct. 13, 2023 Iceland vs Luxembourg
Oct. 13, 2023 Liechtenstein vs Bosnia & Herzegovina
Oct. 13, 2023 Portugal vs Slovakia
Oct. 16, 2023 Bosnia & Herzegovina vs Portugal
Oct. 16, 2023 Iceland vs Liechtenstein
Oct. 16, 2023 Luxembourg vs Slovakia
Nov. 16, 2023 Liechtenstein vs Portugal
Nov. 16, 2023 Luxembourg vs Bosnia & Herzegovina
Nov. 16, 2023 Slovakia vs Iceland
Nov. 19, 2023 Bosnia & Herzegovina vs Slovakia
Nov. 19, 2023 Liechtenstein vs Luxembourg
Nov. 19, 2023 Portugal vs Iceland

When is Euro 2024?

Euro 2024 will officially kick off on June 14, 2024 in Germany with the hosts involved in the first match at the Allianz Arena in Munich.

The UEFA tournament will last exactly one month with the final to be played on July 14, 2024 at the Olympiastadion in Berlin.

Euro 2024 will consist of 51 total matches with no third-place playoff to be held.

The tournament will start with the 24 finalists split up in six groups with each group winner and runner-up advancing to the knockout rounds together with the four best third-place teams.

Those 16 sides left standing will then do battle in the single-elimination knockout rounds beginning with the Round of 16, through to the quarter finals, semifinals and then the final in Berlin.

Share with your friends!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get The Latest Sports News
Straight to your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.