Track And Field

Nike Nationals — Cantwell Super In Shot Shootout

Soph Jackson Cantwell, whose dad Christian won 4 world titles (3 indoors), handled a stacked shot field. (VICTOR SAILER/PHOTO RUN)

EUGENE, OREGON, June 12–15 — A battle of the nation’s top prep shot putters highlighted the Nike Outdoor Nationals, with soph Jackson Cantwell of Missouri’s Nixa High facing the season’s other two 70-footers, national leader Ben Smith (Wisconsin) and Dillon Morlock (Ohio). The youngster wasted no time, taking the lead with his first-round put of 69-8¾ and producing four other throws that also would have been winners, topped by his last-round 73-5¼. Smith would finish 3rd at 67-9 behind the PR 68-1 for Texan Brandon Schirck. Morlock finished 7th. Smith bounced back later in the day to win the discus at 204-10 over fellow Wisconsinite Bryce Ruland’s 202-9.

Another great battle came in the girls vault, where Ella McRitchie of Bainbridge Island, Washington, captured the win with her clearance at a PR 14-4½, while three others also cleared 14ft, among them list leader Jathiyah Muhammad (California), who tied for 2nd at 14-½.

Michigan’s Seth Norder came off his surprise mile win at Brooks PR to capture another one, this time kicking to a 4:02.20 over the 4:02.81 of JoJo Jourdon (Utah). The girls race was much more of a solo affair, with Utah’s Jane Hedengren leaving 5000 HSR-setter Elizabeth Leachman (Texas) behind to win by more than 5 seconds in 4:38.50.

In the boys 400H, Vance Nilsson (Arizona), recent setter of the 300H HSR, was initially disqualified, but a video review put him back on top in 51.54.

After placing 2nd in the 100, Celeste Robinson (TX) came back stronger in the deuce, hitting 22.82 to tie the national leader.


NIKE BOYS RESULTS

100(-0.3): 1. Maurice Gleaton (Hughes, Fairburn, Ga) 10.25; 2. Amir Thompson (Hendrickson, Pflugerville, Tx) 10.50.

200(2.6): 1. Gleaton 20.61; 2. Jordan Coleman (Granada Hills, Ca) 20.96.

400: 1. *Elijah Ferguson (Mayde Creek, Houston) 47.15.

800: 1.***Cooper Lutkenhaus (Northwest, Justin, Tx) 1:50.40; 2. Max Armstrong (Vestavia Hills, Al) 1:50.45; 3. **Wilson Schmidt (Belgrade, Mt) 1:50.82.

Mile: 1. *Seth Norder (Grand Haven, Mi) 4:02.20; 2. Jojo Jourdon (Olympus, Salt Lake City) 4:02.81; 3. *Tommy Latham (Marist, Brookhaven, Ga) 4:03.09; 4. Nathan Neil (Bozeman, Mt) 4:03.35; 5. Anthony Fast Horse (Ventura, Ca) 4:06.18; 6. *Asher Danielson (Wells, Portland) 4:06.62; 7. Grant Morgenfeld (Palo Alto) 4:06.86.

2M: 1. Evan Noonan (Dana Hills, Dana Point, Ca) 8:52.41; 2. Corbin Coombs (Organ Mountain, Las Cruces, NM) 8:53.44; 3. *Robert Mechura (Roseville, Mn) 8:55.03; 4. *Amanuel Putz (Onalaska, Wi) 8:56.59; 5. Parker Mong (Anacortes, Wa) 8:57.95.

5000: 1. *Riku Sugie (Nelson, Bardstown, Ky) 14:28.63.

2000St: 1. Caleb Woolford (Maple Mountain, Spanish Fork, Ut) 5:52.42; 2. Josiah Jaquith (Cedar Park, Bothell, Wa) 5:56.04; 3. Marcelo Para (Episcopal, San Antonio, Tx) 5:56.57; 4. Tyler Rader (Huntington, Pa) 5:56.65.

110H(-0.5): 1. *Le’Ezra Brown (Dudley, Greensboro) 13.72; 2. **Zaccheus Brocks (Central Catholic, Detroit) 13.79;

3. Abdoul Sy-Savane (Parkview, Stone Mountain, Ga) 13.86; 4. **Spencer Van Orden (Highland, Pocatello) 13.87.

400H: 1. Vance Nilsson (Gilbert, Az) 51.54; 2. Neil Howard (Taconic Hills Central, Craryville, NY) 51.91; 3. Van Orden 51.94; 4. **Josh Hamblin (Weber, Pleasant View, Ut) 52.35.

3000W: 1. Rowan McDonald (Bonny Eagle, Standish, Me) 15:24.27; 2. **Ian Britt (Mt Ararat, Topsham, Me) 15:31.66.

4 x 100: 1. Rocky Mountain, Meridian, Id 41.72.

4 x 200: 1. East, Denver 1:28.40.

4 x 400: 1. Queen Creek, Az 3:18.36.

4 x 800: North, Downers Grove, Il 7:40.71; 2. American Fork, Ut 7:44.35.

4 x Mile: 1. American Fork 17:14.20; 2. Franklin, Portland 17:18.69.

SpMed: 1. Free Academy, Newburgh, NY 3:27.70.

DisMed: 1. Onalaska,Wi 9:56.83 (Putz 4:06.29); 2. Ventura, Ca 9:57.87 (Fast Horse 4:05.38); 3. Viewmont, Bountiful, Ut 10:16.78.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Scottie Vines (DeBeque, Co) 7-1.

PV: 1. **Victor Olesen (St Christopher’s, Richmond, Va) 17-5¾; 2. tie, Bryce Barkdull (Central, Andover, Ks), **Isaiah Whitaker (Central Catholic, Bloomington, Il) 17-1¾.

LJ: 1. Juriad Hughes (Irondale, New Brighton, Mn) 25-2¾; 2. Jayden Keys (Tompkins, Katy, Tx) 24-8¼; 3. *Cordial Vann (Heritage, Frisco, Tx) 24-8¼.

TJ: 1. Xavier Drumgoole (Round Rock, Tx) 50-1¾; 2. *Jayden Thrower (Barbers Hill, Mont Belvieu, Tx) 49-6¾.

SP: 1. **Jackson Cantwell (Nixa, Mo) 73-5¼; 2. Brandon Schirck (Friendswood, Tx) 68-1; 3. Ben Smith (Hortonville, Wi) 67-9; 4. Luke Himes (Heritage, Indianapolis, In) 67-6.

DT: 1. Smith 204-10; 2. Bryce Ruland (Waterford, Wi) 202-9; 3. *Jarrius Ward (Overland, Aurora, Co) 202-6; 4. Kai Twaddle-Dunham (Centennial, Boise) 191-11.

HT: 1. Charles LaFore (Chatfield, Littleton, Co) 233-10; 2. Evan Martinez (Lamar, Arlington, Tx) 222-1; 3. Phillips Moore (Westminster, Atlanta) 220-9.

JT: 1. Paul Catalanatto (Catholic, Baton Rouge) 222-7; 2. Bronson Krainak (Danville, Pa) 210-10.

Dec:1. Howard 7448 (7, 9 HS).

NIKE GIRLS RESULTS

100 (-0.5): 1. Rachael Uvieghara (University, Palm Harbor, Fl) 11.43, 2. *Celeste Robinson (Cypress Ranch, Houston) 11.55.

200 (1.5): 1. *Robinson 22.82 (=HSL); 2. Uvieghara 23.17, 3. Maira Scott (Springfield, Holland, Oh) 23.38.

400: 1. *Tyra Cox (Northwestern, Miami) 52.65, 2. Josie Donelson (Lake Oswego) 53.36, 3. **Brooke Lloyd (Summer Creek, Humble, Tx) 53.86.

800: 1. *Dylan McElhinney (Hunter, NYC) 2:06.15, 2. *****Shynah Collins (Dillard, Ft Lauderdale) 2:06.51, 3. *Paige Stuart (Blue Springs, Mo) 2:06.98.

Mile: 1. *Jane Hedengren (Timpview, Provo, Ut) 4:38.50 (4:20.52), 2. **Elizabeth Leachman (Champion, Boerne, Tx) 4:44.06; 3. *Sophia Bendet (Randolph, Universal City, Tx) 4:44.16, 4. **Caroline Elliott (South Lakes, Reston, Va) 4:44.48.

2M: 1. Addison Dorenkamp (Valley, West Des Moines) 9:59.62 (9:20.71), 2. *Zariel Macchia (Floyd, Mastic Beach, NY) 10:09.89; 3. **Jaelyn Williams (Eastlake, Chula Vista) 10:11.43 (9:31.07), 4. Giana Lopizzo (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad, Ca) 10:16.43.

2000St: 1. *Victoria Rodriguez (Mercer Island, Wa) 6:42.53; 2. Tula Fawbush (Oldham, Buckner, Ky) 6:48.41, 3. **Summer Wilson (JSerra, San Juan Capistrano, Ca) 6:49.87.

5000: 1. *Blade 16:18.17, 2. Dorenkamp 16:31.97, 3. *Emily Wisniewski (Crescent Valley, Corvallis) 16:44.89.

100H (0.1): 1. Joslyn Hamilton (Rolesville, NC) 13.37, 2. Jaden Billings (Westlake, Atlanta) 13.63, 3. *Anisa Bowen-Fontenot (San Diego) 13.67.

400H: III–1. **Ella Bahn (Spring Grove Area, Spring Grove, Pa) 58.95. VI–1. *Morgan Herbst (Carlsbad, Ca) 58.22, 2. **Jasmine Robinson (North Cobb, Kennesaw, Ga) 59.81.

4 x 100: 1. Bartlett, Tn 47.41.

4 x 200: 1. Bartlett 1:39.74.

4 x 400: 1. Northwestern, Miami 3:43.44,.

4 x 800: 1. South Lakes 8:54.59.

4 xMile: 1. Lincoln, Portland 20:45.88.

SpMed: 1. Minnetonka, Mn 3:56.23, 2. Westview, San Diego 4:00.56, 3. Christian, Sioux Falls, SD 4:01.70.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Karsyn Leeling (Sidney, Nb) 6-0, 2. *Caroline Mauro (Gabel, Portland) 5-10¾.

PV: 1. Ella McRitchie (Bainbridge, Bainbridge Island, Wa) 14-4½, 2. tie, **Addison Kleinke (Churchill, Eugene) & Jathiyah Muhammad (Home, Pittsburg, Ca) 14-½, 4. *Veronica Vacca (Mt St Joseph, Flourtown, Pa) 14-½.

LJ: 1. **Brooklyn Lyttle (Seton, Bladensburg, Md) 19-11½w, 2. Sydnee Burr (Cypress Park, Cypress, Tx) 19-10¼; 3. *Loren Webster (Wilson, Long Beach) 19-7.

TJ: 1. Skylynn Townsend (Rock Hill, Frisco, Tx) 42-¾) (41-7¾), 2. Burr 42-¾ (40-7½); 3. *Lily Muzzy (Georgetown, Tx) 40-7½.

SP: I–1. Hadley Lucas (North, Bloomington, In) 51-8¼, 2. Madeleine Fey (Chaparral, Killeen, Tx) 49-7¾, 3. Lauren Kirby (Somerset, Pembroke Pines, Fl) 48-2¾. II–1. Lucas 51-9¼; 2. Lauren St. Peters (Aledo, Tx) 48-3½.

DT: 1. Fey 166-0, 2. *Taylor Wiseman (Home, Oklahoma City) 159-5, 3. Lucas 158-3.

HT: 1. Mary Ella Brooks (Ralston Valley, Arvada, Co) 176-3, 2. **Kimberly Beard (King’s, Seattle) 173-6.

JT: 1. *Hayden Williams-Downing (West Linn) 162-10, 2. *Malia Cabuyaban (Liberty, Mo) 159-2.

Hept: 1. Valerie Jirak (Star Valley, Afton, Wy) 5201.

Share with your friends!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get The Latest Sports News
Straight to your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.